Sunday, February 17, 2008

The Guilds Thus Far

SCREEN ACTORS GUILD (SAG)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
George Clooney (Michael Clayton)
Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) (WINNER)
Ryan Gosling (Lars and the Real Girl)
Emile Hirsch (Into the Wild)
Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth: The Golden Age)
Julie Christie (Away From Her) (WINNER)
Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose)
Angelina Jolie (A Mighty Heart)
Ellen Page (Juno)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) (WINNER)
Hal Holbrook (Into the Wild)
Tommy Lee Jones (No Country for Old Men)
Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There)
Ruby Dee (American Gangster) (WINNER)
Catherine Keener (Into the Wild)
Amy Ryan (Gone Baby Gone)
Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
3:10 to Yuma
American Gangster
Hairspray
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
(WINNER)

DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICAN (DGA)

Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Joel and Ethan Coen (No Country for Old Men) (WINNER)
Tony Gilroy (Michael Clayton)
Sean Penn (Into the Wild)
Julian Schnabel (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)

WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA (WGA)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Judd Apatow (Knocked Up)
Diablo Cody (Juno) (WINNER)
Tony Gilroy (Michael Clayton)
Tamara Jenkins (The Savages)
Nancy Oliver (Lars and the Real Girl)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Joel and Ethan Coen (No Country for Old Men) (WINNER)
Ronald Harwood (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
Sean Penn (Into the Wild)
James Vanderbilt (Zodiac)

PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA (PGA)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
(WINNER)
There Will Be Blood

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN ANIMATED THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
Bee Movie
Ratatouille
(WINNER)
The Simpsons Movie

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR IN DOCUMENTARY THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
Body of War
Hear and Now
Pete Seeger: The Power of Song
Sicko
(WINNER)
White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki

AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE)

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
The Bourne Ultimatum (Christopher Rouse) (WINNER)
Into the Wild (Jay Cassidy)
Michael Clayton (John Gilroy)
No Country for Old Men (Roderick Jaynes)
There Will Be Blood (Dylan Tichenor)

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
Hairspray (Michael Tronick)
Juno (Dana E. Glauberman)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Craig Wood, Stephen Rivkin)
Ratatouille (Darren Holmes)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Chris Lebenzon) (WINNER)

COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD (CDG)

CONTEMPORARY FILM
Blades of Glory (WINNER)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
Juno
Ocean's Thirteen

PERIOD FILM
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
La Vie en Rose
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
(WINNER)
3:10 to Yuma

FANTASY FILM
Enchanted
The Golden Compass
(WINNER)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
300

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A VISUAL EFFECTS DRIVEN MOTION PICTURE
The Golden Compass
I Am Legend
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Spider-Man 3
Transformers (WINNER)

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC)

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins)
Atonement (Seamus McGarvey)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Janusz Kaminski)
No Country for Old Men (Roger Deakins)
There Will Be Blood (Robert Elswit) (WINNER)

ART DIRECTORS GUILD (ADG)

PERIOD FILM
American Gangster
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood
(WINNER)

FANTASY FILM
The Golden Compass (WINNER)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Ratatouille
300

CONTEMPORARY FILM
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
(WINNER)

CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY (CAS)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR MOTION PICTURES
The Bourne Ultimatum
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
(WINNER)
300
Transformers


MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (MPSE)

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM: ANIMATED
Bee Movie
Meet the Robinsons
Persepolis
Ratatouille
Shrek the Third
The Simpsons Movie
Surf's Up
Tekkonkinkreet


BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM: FOREIGN
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Eastern Promises
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
The Orphanage
Redacted
Sharkwater


BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM: MUSIC
American Gangster
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
The Golden Compass
The Great Debaters
Into the Wild
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Spider-Man 3


BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM: MUSIC - MUSICAL
Enchanted
Hairspray
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story


BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM: DIALOGUE AND AUTOMATED DIALOGUE REPLACEMENT
American Gangster
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Bucket List
Ghost Rider
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Transformers


BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLLEY
3:10 to Yuma
American Gangster
The Bourne Ultimatum
I Am Legend
No Country for Old Men
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Spider-Man 3
Transformers

2 comments:

Toto said...

Hey, Ron.
Does Fr. Nick still teach at the Film Department?
Cool blog.

Ron said...

Thanks! I'm not sure, but I think he still does.