Thursday, January 25, 2018

Other Categories 2018

THE NOMINEES

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory, based on the book by André Aciman (Call Me By Your Name)
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, based on the book by Greg Sestero, Tom Bissell (The Disaster Artist)
Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green, based on characters created by Len Wein, Roy Thomas, John Romita, Sr., Herb Trimpe (Logan)
Aaron Sorkin, based on the book by Molly Bloom (Molly's Game)
Virgil Williams, Dee Rees based on the novel by Hillary Jordan (Mudbound)


PREDICTIONS SCORE: 5/5.

WILL WIN: Call Me By Your Name
SHOULD WIN: Call Me By Your Name
MIGHT UPSET: Mudbound
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Darkest Hour


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)


PREDICTIONS SCORE: 5/5.

WILL WIN: The Shape of Water
SHOULD WIN: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
MIGHT UPSET: Lady Bird
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: A Ghost Story

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito (Boss Baby)
Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo (The Breadwinner)
Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson (Coco)
Carlos Saldanha (Ferdinand)
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart (Loving Vincent)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 4/5. Predicted The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales instead of Boss Baby.

WILL WIN: Coco
SHOULD WIN: Coco
MIGHT UPSET: Loving Vincent (very unlikely, though)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman (Abacus: Small Enough to Jail)
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda (Faces Places)
Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (Icarus)
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen (Last Men in Aleppo)
Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes (Strong Island)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 2/5. Predicted Jane, City of Ghosts, and Chasing Coral instead of Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Icarus, and Strong Island.

WILL WIN: Faces Places
MIGHT UPSET: Last Men in Aleppo
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Jane

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 3/5. Predicted In the Fade and Foxtrot instead of The Insult and On Body and Soul.

WILL WIN: A Fantastic Woman
MIGHT UPSET: On Body and Soul

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger A. Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)
Bruno Delbonnel (Darkest Hour)
Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk)
Rachel Morrison (Mudbound)
Dan Laustsen (The Shape of Water)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 4/5. Predicted Call Me By Your Name instead of Mudbound.

WILL WIN: Blade Runner 2049
SHOULD WIN: Blade Runner 2049
MIGHT UPSET: The Shape of Water
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Call Me By Your Name

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)
Jacqueline Durran (Darkest Hour)
Mark Bridges (Phantom Thread)
Luis Sequeira (The Shape of Water)
Consolata Boyle (Victoria and Abdul)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 4/5. Predicted The Greatest Showman instead of Darkest Hour.

WILL WIN: Phantom Thread
SHOULD WIN: Phantom Thread
MIGHT UPSET: The Shape of Water
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: The Great Wall

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos (Baby Driver)
Lee Smith (Dunkirk)
Tatiana S. Riegel (I, Tonya)
Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape of Water)
Jon Gregory (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 3/5. Predicted Blade Runner 2049 and Get Out instead of Baby Driver and I, Tonya.

WILL WIN: Dunkirk
SHOULD WIN: Dunkirk
MIGHT UPSET: The Shape of Water
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Get Out

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (Darkest Hour)
Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard (Victoria and Abdul)
Arjen Tuiten (Wonder)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 2/3. Predicted Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 instead of Victoria and Abdul.

WILL WIN: Darkest Hour
SHOULD WIN: Darkest Hour
MIGHT UPSET: Victoria and Abdul
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Bright

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)
Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 2/5. Predicted Blade Runner 2049, The Post, and Darkest Hour instead of Phantom Thread, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

WILL WIN: The Shape of Water
SHOULD WIN: The Shape of Water
MIGHT UPSET: Dunkirk
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Wonderstruck

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
"The Mystery of Love" (Call Me By Your Name)
"Remember Me" (Coco)
"This Is Me" (The Greatest Showman)
"Stand Up For Something" (Marshall)
"Mighty River" (Mudbound)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 4/5. Predicted "If I Dare" instead of "Stand Up For Something."

WILL WIN: "Remember Me"
SHOULD WIN: "This Is Me"
MIGHT UPSET: "Mighty River"
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: "Visions of Gideon" (Call Me By Your Name)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) (Beauty and the Beast)
Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Alessandra Querzola (Set Decoration) (Blade Runner 2049)
Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) (Darkest Hour)
Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration) (Dunkirk)
Paul Denham Austerberry (Production Design); Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin (Set Decoration) (The Shape of Water)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 4/5. Predicted The Greatest Showman instead of Darkest Hour.

WILL WIN: Blade Runner 2049
SHOULD WIN: Blade Runner 2049
MIGHT UPSET: The Shape of Water
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Wonder Woman

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Julian Slater (Baby Driver)
Mark Mangini, Theo Green (Blade Runner 2049)
Richard King, Alex Gibson (Dunkirk)
Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira (The Shape of Water)
Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 4/5. Predicted War for the Planet of the Apes instead of The Shape of Water.

WILL WIN: Dunkirk
SHOULD WIN: Dunkirk
MIGHT UPSET: Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis (Baby Driver)
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth (Blade Runner 2049)
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo (Dunkirk)
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Glen Gauthier (The Shape of Water)
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 4/5. Predicted War for the Planet of the Apes instead of Star Wars: The Last Jedi.

WILL WIN: Dunkirk
SHOULD WIN: Dunkirk
MIGHT UPSET: The Shape of Water


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover (Blade Runner 2049)
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus (Kong: Skull Island)
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist (War for the Planet of the Apes)

PREDICTIONS SCORE: 3/5. Predicted The Shape of Water and Dunkirk instead of Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 and Kong: Skull Island.

WILL WIN: War for the Planet of the Apes
SHOULD WIN: War for the Planet of the Apes
MIGHT UPSET: Blade Runner 2049
SHOULD HAVE BEEN NOMINATED: Dunkirk


6 comments:

Douglas Racso said...

hi! i was wondering if you are going to attend cinemanila? I'd be there too

Panda said...

Forty-nine songs from eligible feature-length motion pictures are contending for nominations in the Original Song category for the 81st Academy Awards. The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by song title:

"Another Way to Die" from "Quantum of Solace"
"Barking at the Moon" from "Bolt"
"The Boys Are Back" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"Broken and Bent" from "Role Models"
"By the Boab Tree" from "Australia"
"The Call" from "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian"
"Can I Have This Dance" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"Chase the Morning" from "Repo! The Genetic Opera"
"Chromaggia" from "Repo! The Genetic Opera"
"The Code of Life" from "My Dream"
"Code of Silence" from "Save Me"
"Count on Me" from "The Women"
"Di Notte" from "The Lodger"
"Djoyigbe" from "Pray the Devil Back to Hell"
"Down to Earth" from "WALL-E"
"Dracula's Lament" from "Forgetting Sarah Marshall"
"Drive" from "Fuel"
"Forever" from "They Killed Sister Dorothy"
"High School Musical" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"Gran Torino" from "Gran Torino"
"I Thought I Lost You" from "Bolt"
"I Want It All" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"In Rodanthe" from "Nights in Rodanthe"
"It Ain't Right" from "Dark Streets"
"Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire"
"Just Getting Started" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"Just Wanna Be with You" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"Little Person" from "Synecdoche, New York"
"The Little Things" from "Wanted"
"A Night to Remember" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"Nothing but the Truth" from "Nothing but the Truth"
"Now or Never" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire"
"Once in a Lifetime" from "Cadillac Records"
"Right Here Right Now" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"Right to Dream" from "Tennessee"
"Rock Me Sexy Jesus" from "Hamlet 2"
"Scream" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"The Story" from "My Blueberry Nights"
"Sweet Ballad" from "Yes Man"
"Too Much Juice" from "Dark Streets"
"The Traveling Song" from "Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa"
"Trouble the Water" from "Trouble the Water"
"Up to Our Nex" from "Rachel Getting Married"
"Walk Away" from "High School Musical 3: Senior Year"
"Waterline" from "Pride and Glory"
"The Wrestler" from "The Wrestler"
"Yes Man" from "Yes Man"
"Zydrate Anatomy" from "Repo! The Genetic Opera"

Holden said...

The Wolf Man has been pushed to next year.

Ron Cruz said...

yeah, forgot about that haha. thanks. predictions updated.

Andrew R. said...

O. Screenplay: Basterds will/should win
A. Screenplay: Up in the Air will win, Precious should win
Animated: Up will win, I would be happy with a tie between Up/Mr. Fox/Ponyo/Coraline.
Documentary: The Cove will/should win.
Foreign: White Ribbon will/should win.

Witty Prmt said...

It's nice to see such an enthusiastic blogger here. I like those posts. So, I decided to follow your blog too. Bye!